Quality, Reliability, and Performance - Delivered
[email protected]

Top Equipment for Efficient Sheet Metal Stamping

Last updated:
June 10, 2024
Share your like:

Table Of Contents

The configuration of stamping production equipment should be considered holistically, taking into account the characteristics of the stamped parts and the production volume. The stamping parts of rail passenger cars are characterized by a wide variety and small quantities.

Therefore, when configuring the stamping production equipment, it is necessary to consider meeting the production needs of most self-made stamped parts while also satisfying economic requirements.

The principles of configuring stamping equipment for rail passenger cars are as follows:

1) Production equipment must be capable of meeting the manufacturing needs of key structural parts related to the operational safety of rail passenger cars.

2) Given the characteristics of multiple varieties and small batch production, it’s essential to select versatile and flexible equipment that can multitask.

3) For specialized equipment like bending machines, alternative processes should be considered, or in case of malfunction, substitute equipment should continue production.

Next, I will introduce the commonly used stamping equipment for the production of stamped parts for rail passenger cars.

Steel Plate Uncoiling Equipment

Steel plate uncoiling equipment is used for uncoiling steel coil materials. The production volume of stamped parts for rail passenger cars is small, and the specifications of the required plates are diverse, making procurement challenging. If the specifications are reduced, the material utilization rate will decrease, resulting in increased costs.

From a cost-reduction perspective, it is more economical and reasonable to purchase coil materials and uncoil them internally.

The uncoiling equipment used by rail passenger car manufacturers is designed for uncoiling coil materials with a thickness of less than 6mm. Figure 3-13 is the steel plate uncoiling line, and Table 3-33 lists the basic parameters of the steel plate uncoiling line.

Figure 3-13: Steel Plate Uncoiling Line
Figure 3-13: Steel Plate Uncoiling Line

Table 3-33: Basic Parameters of the Steel Plate Uncoiling Line

ParametersNumerical RangeUnits
Coil Width500~1500mm
Coil Thickness1.0~6.0mm
Coil Mass≤10000kg
Cut Length500~4500mm
Number of Cuts20~60Times/Min
Cut Length Accuracy≤±1mm
Leveling Accuracy≤1mm/m

Cutting Equipment

This is primarily used to prepare the raw material for subsequent processing. In addition to traditional cutting equipment, recent years have seen the advent of CNC cutting devices such as laser cutters and high-pressure water jet cutters. These innovations have integrated the flat plate processing steps, enabling one-time completion of the processing.

Figure 3-14 shows a CNC shearing machine, and Table 3-34 provides the purpose and basic parameters of the shearing machine.

Figure 3-14: CNC Shearing Machine
Figure 3-14: CNC Shearing Machine

Table 3-34: Purpose and Basic Parameters of the Shearing Machine

Serial NumberEquipment NameEquipment Description
1CNC Thin Plate Shearing Machine(1) Used for shearing and cutting steel plates with a thickness of ≤10mm
(2) Maximum shearing thickness: 10mm for carbon steel, 6mm for stainless steel
(3) Maximum shearing length: 4000mm
(4) Equipped with anti-twisting device
(5) Equipped with rear material support device
(6) Shearing angle and blade gap can be adjusted with CNC control
2CNC Thick Plate Shearing Machine(1) Used for shearing and cutting steel plates with a thickness of ≤16mm
(2) Maximum shearing thickness: 16mm for carbon steel, 8mm for stainless steel
(3) Maximum shearing length: 4000mm
(4) Equipped with rear material support device
(5) Shearing angle and blade gap can be adjusted with CNC control

Figure 3-15 represents the CNC cutting and blanking equipment, while Table 3-35 provides the types of cutting equipment and their fundamental parameters.

Figure 3-15 CNC cutting and blanking equipment
Figure 3-15 CNC cutting and blanking equipment

a) Laser cutting machine
b) CNC flame cutting machine
c) Precision plasma cutting machine
d) High-pressure water jet cutting machine

Table 3-35 Types of Cutting Equipment and Their Fundamental Parameters

Serial NumberEquipment NameEquipment Description
1Laser Cutting Machine(1) Used for cutting and blanking of metal plates with a thickness ≤ 20mm
(2) Cutting power ≥ 4kW
(3) Interchangeable worktable size of 2m × 4m
(4) Cutting thickness: 20mm for carbon steel plates, 12mm for stainless steel plates, 8mm for aluminum alloy plates
2CNC Flame Cutting Machine(1) Used for cutting and blanking of carbon steel plates with a thickness ≤ 200mm
(2) Worktable size of 3m × 40m, with multi-gantry frame structure
(3) Maximum cutting capability: 200mm thick carbon steel plate
3Precision Plasma Cutting Machine(1) Used for cutting and blanking of steel plates with a thickness ≤ 30mm
(2) Dry cutting with synchronized dust extraction device
(3) Worktable size of 3m × 20m
(4) Cutting thickness: 30mm for carbon steel plates, 20mm for stainless steel plates
4High-Pressure Water Cutting Machine(1) Used for cutting and blanking of aluminum alloy plates with a thickness ≤ 300mm
(2) Maximum cutting thickness: 300mm
(3) Worktable size of 2m × 4m

Leveling Machine

Figure 3-16 represents the steel plate leveling machine, while Table 3-36 provides the basic functional parameters of the leveling machine. Due to the unevenness of the steel plate raw materials or deformation during processing, leveling is required.

Figure 3-16: Steel Plate Levelers
Figure 3-16: Steel Plate Levelers

a) 19-Roll Thin Plate Leveler
b) Thick Plate Leveler

Table 3-36: Basic Functional Parameters of Leveling Machines

Serial NumberEquipment NameEquipment Description
1Thin Plate Leveler(1) Used for leveling plates with a thickness of 0.5~8mm
(2) Maximum leveling width is 1500mm
(3) Minimum leveling length is 100mm
(4) Leveling accuracy is 1mm/m
(5) Maximum yield strength of the steel plate for leveling is 800MPa
2Thick Plate Leveler(1) Used for leveling plates with a thickness of 6~22mm
(2) Maximum leveling semi-width is 2000mm
(3) Minimum leveling length is 400mm
(4) Leveling accuracy is 1mm/m
(5) Maximum yield strength of the steel plate for leveling is 800MPa
3Straightening Machine(1) Used for straightening various types of steel
(2) Nominal force is 2000kN

Mechanical Presses

Table 3-37 presents the parameters of the mechanical presses. These presses are primarily used for punching and forming operations. Based on the types of stamping parts for rail vehicles, five types of presses are mainly equipped.

Table 3-37: Parameters of Mechanical Presses

ItemUnitsEquipment Type
JC21 – 160A PressJ36 – 250 Press500t Press2000t Press100t Friction Press
Nominal ForcekN160025005000200001000
Slide Stroke Rangemm160400500630300
Linkage Adjustment Lengthmm130220200270
Slide Stroke Frequencystrokes/min50179618
Distance from Slide Center to Bed (Throat Depth)mm380
Distance Between Guidesmm8001085
Distance from Bottom of Guide to Worktablemm6206001340920500×500
Worktable DimensionsUpper Slidemm440×6001000×23001440×18001700×3710
Worktablemm710×11201250×24501505×18001900×4000
Air CushionQuantitymm3223
Force of Each Air CushionkN653003003000
Strokemm200250200250
Allowed Die Closing Heightmm190~320225~445410~600375~645120~420
Handle Hole SizemmΦ80
Size of Brown Standard Support Rod or Support RodmmΦ35 ×LΦ48Φ58 × L

Bending Machine

CNC bending machines are the most widely used equipment in the production of stamped parts for rail passenger cars, with over 80% of formed parts being shaped on these machines.

Figure 3-17 illustrates a CNC bending machine, while Table 3-38 provides the parameters for it. One point to note is that the machine features a 3+2 CNC axis format, meaning the back gauge has two axes, requiring not only fore and aft movement but also CNC-controlled upward and downward movement.

For bending machines with a worktable length exceeding 3 meters, the number of back gauge positioning blocks should be three or more.

Figure 3-17 CNC Bending Machine
Figure 3-17 CNC Bending Machine

a) 3200kN CNC Bending Machine
b) 800kN CNC Bending Machine

Table 3-38 CNC Bending Machine Parameters (Products of Huangshi LVD Company)

Machine Model80/3200160/3200320/4000400/4000
Nominal Force/kN800160032004000
Bending Length/mm3200320032004000
Column Spacing/mm2700270027003500
Throat Depth/mm400400400500
Slider Travel/mm170170170200
Table Height/mm800800800800
Die Mounting Height/mm600600600600
Main Motor Power/kw5.51118.522.5
Number of Compensation Cylinders3334
Number of Control Axes3+23+23+23+2
Back Gauge X-axis Travel/mm500500500500
Back Gauge X-axis Speed/(mm/s)200200200200

CNC Turret Punch Press

Figure 3-18 depicts a CNC turret punch press, and Table 3-39 presents some of its technical parameters. The CNC turret punch press is primarily used for punching, cutting, forming, and flanging sheet metal under 5mm thick.

Figure 3-18 CNC Turret Punch Press
Figure 3-18 CNC Turret Punch Press

Table 3-39 Partial Parameters of CNC Turret Punch Press

1Table Size2500mm×1250mm
2Maximum Punching Sheet Thickness8mm
3Maximum Punching Force220kN
4Maximum Punching Frequency (E=1mm)1400 times/min
5Installation Area6760mm×6100mm

CNC Stretch Forming Machine

Figure 3-19 shows the V75 CNC Stretch Forming Machine produced by the American company CYRILBATH. It is primarily used for forming large curvature radius profiles such as roof beams of rail passenger cars. It is a specialized bending device. Table 3-40 provides its technical specifications.

Figure 3-19: V75 CNC Stretch Forming Machine
Figure 3-19: V75 CNC Stretch Forming Machine

Table 3-40: Technical Specifications of the V75 CNC Stretch Forming Machine

ItemsTechnical Specifications
Maximum Tensile Force of the Machine Stretch Cylinder750kN
Minimum Tensile Force of the Machine Stretch Cylinder50kN
Clamp Rotation±180° (Manual Adjustment)
Maximum Distance Between Two Clamps7000mm
Minimum Distance Between Two Clamps1000mm
Maximum Stroke of the Stretch Cylinder762mm
Maximum Speed of the Stretch CylinderUp to 762mm/min
Maximum Swing Angle of the Stretch Cylinder±28°
Swing Angle Range of the Arm+10°~ -90°
Forming Speed Range(0.5°~3°) /s
Return Speed3°/s
Distance from the Ground to the Mold Worktable Surface978mm
Distance from the Clamp Center to the Mold Mounting Platform Surface267mm
Power Supply Requirements3-phase 380V, 50Hz
Control Mode of the Bending ProcessPosition control and force control
Inner Diameter of the ClampΦ250mm

Power Hammer Forming Machine

Also known as a universal forming machine (Figure 3-20), the power hammer forming machine is mainly used for bending and forming certain profiles, forming skin-type parts, and adjusting some bent parts. The selected equipment model is KF665, with the following working capabilities:

  • Ordinary soft steel (ReL=400MPa): Maximum 6.0mm.
  • Stainless steel (ReL=600MPa): Maximum 4.0mm.
  • Ordinary aluminum alloy (ReL=250MPa): Maximum 8.0mm.
Figure 3-20: Hammer Forging Machine
Figure 3-20: Hammer Forging Machine

Auxiliary Equipment

In addition to the above-mentioned devices, there are also several auxiliary pieces of equipment, primarily including drilling machines, shot blasting and sandblasting cleaning equipment, and manual cutting tools. Refer to Table 3-41.

Table 3-41: Auxiliary Equipment

Serial NumberEquipment NamePurpose
1Drilling MachineUsed for drilling holes in stamped parts
2Shot Blasting, Sandblasting, and Coating EquipmentUsed for shot blasting, sandblasting, and rust removal of carbon steel plates before processing, and applying a layer of anti-corrosion primer on the surface
3Manual Cutting ToolsManual cutting using air plasma cutters or flame cutting machines
4Deburring EquipmentAfter cutting and punching processes, parts may develop burrs. This equipment is used to grind and remove burrs from flat parts.
Don't forget, sharing is caring! : )
Request FREE Quote
Contact Form

Latest Posts
Stay up to date with new and exciting content on various topics, including useful tips.
Talk To An Expert
Contact Us
Our sales engineers are readily available to answer any of your questions and provide you with a prompt quote tailored to your needs.

Request a Custom Quote

Contact Form

Request A Custom Quote
Get a personalized quote tailored to your unique machining needs.
© 2024 Artizono. All rights reserved.
Get Free Quote
You will get our expert reply within 24 hours.
Contact Form